(Armenia) Vardan began his career as a director, producer, and cameraman for International news outlets such as CBS, BBC and ARTE. He covered hotspots throughout the Soviet Union and the Nagorno-Karabagh war before founding Bars Media, the first independent documentary film studio in Armenia, in 1993. His first intenational documentary was prompted by a question from his son about his work during the war - it led Vardan to return to his experience and the people he had met there. The result was A Story of People in War and Peace, an International Co-production with BBC, ITVS/PBS, ARTE, WDR, YLE and others. After the success of War and Peace, Vardan returned to the rich history of his native Armenia to produce The Last Tightrope Dancer in Armenia, a documentary about an ancient and dying art. Vardan is currently developing documentaries in Africa, Russia and Afghanistan. Vardan is a certified paraglide pilot and in his free time he is flying sometimes for aerial filming and sometimes just for fun.
(Armenia) Inna Sahakyan has been producing and directing films at Bars Media for over ten years. She began with small projects in the villages of Armenia for various International organizations like UNICEF, USAID, and the UN, producing films such as 'Sold Out Childhood,' and 'Childhood Dreams' about orphans and children with disabilities. Inna was the assistant director on Vardan Hovannisyan's International award-film, A Story of War and Peace, and then went on to co-direct her first full length documentary, The Last Tightrope Dancer in Armenia, an International Co-production with NHK, ITVS, YLE, SVT, and TVP. Currently, Inna is developing Elephant Soldiers, a documentary following a British scientist on an international adventure to save the world's population of African elephants. When Inna is not chasing stories around the globe, she spends her time raising two beautiful daughters and managing an office full producers, directors, and interns.
Arman Yeritsyan
(Armenia) Arman Yeritsyan is one of Armenia's most well known and innovative documentary film makers. He has directed a number of award-winning documentaries, including "Under the Open Sky" and "Hello Fellini". He has been a jury member at the "Golden Apricot", "Banff World Media", "Russia", "Message To Man" and "Saratov Sufferings" International Film Festivals.
Since joining Bars Media in 2007, Arman has co-directed the international award winning documentary "The Last Tightrope Dancer in Armenia" and "Donkeymentary: Donkey Island." Currently he is directing "The Chosen Ones", a feature length documentary about elderly Armenians who have unified around dancing; it is a film about friendship, dreams and hopes!